Summary Minutes – 7th Meeting (approved July 27, 2015)

U.S. Access Board
Rail Vehicles Access Advisory Committee
June 4 and 5, 2015
Washington, DC

Thursday, June 4, 2015

The seventh meeting of the Rail Vehicles Access Advisory Committee (RVAAC) began around 10:00 a.m. in the Access Board’s conference room (see attachment for committee meeting attendance).  After introduction of committee members, alternates, and members of the public, and with a quorum present, the committee addressed the following administrative matters. 

  • Approved the summary minutes for the sixth meeting (April 23-24, 2015).
  • Noted that five public comments were added to the electronic docket (three more were added during the two day meeting).
  • Noted that Mr. Andrew Phillips was no longer representing the National Association of the Deaf and that Ms. Debra Patkin was now fulfilling that role.
  • Decided that the subcommittee chairs would assist Mr. Billy Altom in the July 29 presentation to the Access Board which would highlight the committee’s report recommendations.

Following administrative matters, the committee reviewed the written comments its members had submitted on the second draft of its final report to the Access Board which had been sent to the committee by email on June 2.  By the end of the day, the committee completed its work on Chapters 1, and 3 to 5.  A time of public comment was allowed, and Mr. Chisena provided comment.  No others desired to comment. 

The meeting ended around 6 p.m.

Friday, June 5, 2015 – Advisory Meeting (continued)

The committee opened the second day, with a quorum present, around 9:30 a.m.  After introduction of committee members, alternates, and members of the public, the committee starting reviewing chapter 2 (Communications) of the draft report and the comments its members had submitted.

Around 1:30 p.m., the committee stopped its work to allow a time for public comment with Mr. Chisena providing comment.  No others desired to comment.

Following the public comment time, the committee continued to work on Chapter 2 which was completed around 3 p.m.  Thereupon, the committee added a between car barrier requirement to Chapter 3 and discussed the List of Considerations for the Department of Transportation which was provided to the committee by email on June 2 and updated on June 3.

It was noted that the subcommittee chairs will make editorial cleanups to the draft report, and a third draft will then be sent out for an email committee approval vote, thereby finalizing the report.  At that time, the committee will be giving a deadline date for submitting minority reports and the public will be informed when the public comment option in the electronic docket will be closed.

The seventh RVAAC meeting adjourned around 3:30 p.m.  No other meetings have been scheduled, except for the presentation it will make to the Access Board on July 29, 2015 (9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.).

Note 1 – Reports.  The second draft of the final report along with the added comments reviewed by the committee, as well as other material used in the June 4-5 meeting, can be found in the RVAAC electronic docket at http://www.regulations.gov/#!docketDetail;D=ATBCB-2013-0006 in the section titled Supporting Documents (may have to click “view all” and sort by title) under 7th Meeting.

Note 2 – CART.  A Communication Access Realtime Translation (CART) system was used in the committee meeting to provide an accommodation to persons with hearing loss and persons who are deaf.  The CART output was streamed in real-time and available to the public on the internet.  The unedited text of the CART output is available in the RVAAC electronic docket referenced above in the section titled Supporting Documents under 7th Meeting - Unedited CART Text - 2015 June (4 or 5). These documents provide the details of the committee meeting.

 


Attachment

RVAAC Meeting Attendance

U.S. Access Board
Rail Vehicles Access Advisory Committee
June 4 and 5, 2015
Washington, DC

Members Present:  24

  1. Alstom Transportation – Jon Holbrook
  2. American Council of the Blind – Terry Pacheco
  3. (Amtrak) National Railroad Passenger Corporation – Joseph Slaughter & Gary Talbot (day 1)
  4. Assoc. of Programs for Rural Independent Living – Billy Altom (Committee Chair)
  5. Bombardier Transportation – André Gagné
  6. California Department of Transportation, Division of Rail – Stanton Hunter (day 2)
  7. Disability Rights Education & Defense Fund – Marilyn Golden
  8. Federal Railroad Administration – Calvin Gibson (day 2)
  9. Hearing Access & Innovations – Janice Schacter Lintz
  10. Hearing Loss Association of America – Lise Hamlin
  11. International Centre for Accessible Transportation – Uwe Rutenberg
  12. Maryland Transit Administration – David Hughson
  13. Metra & Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter Railroad Corporation – David Martinez
  14. Metropolitan Transportation Authority of the State of New York – Frank Maldari
  15. National Association of Railroad Passengers – Bob Reuter
  16. National Association of the Deaf – Debra Paklin (day 2)
  17. National Council on Independent Living – Cliff Perez
  18. National Disability Rights Network – Dennis Cannon
  19. New Jersey Transit – Ed Hoff
  20. Parsons Brinckerhoff – Francis Banko
  21. RailPlan International – Terry S (day 1) & Jonathan Michel
  22. Ricon Corporation – Dante DeLeo
  23. Talgo, Inc. – Joshua Coran
  24. United Spinal Association – Carol Tyson (day 2)

Members Absent:  3

  1. Center for Inclusive Design and Environmental Access
  2. Community Transportation Association of America
  3. South West Transit Association

Access Board Present:

  • Melissa Anderson, Transportation Engineer
  • Paul Beatty, Accessibility Specialist and Designated Federal Officer to the Advisory Committee
  • Lisa Fairhall, Deputy General Counsel (day 1)Christopher S. Hart, Board Member and liaison to the advisory committee
  • Marsha K. Mazz, Director, Office of Technical and Information Services
  • Jim Pecht, Accessibility Specialist

Others Present:

  • Emily Bacque, BART (day 1)
  • Michael Chisena, MPC Visionary Concepts Bob Franklin, BART (day 1)
  • Jennifer Hu, Texas Central High-Speed Railway (day 2)
  • Mike Martino (day 1)
  • Don Mebius, LTK Engineering Services
  • Glenn Millis, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
  • David Nelson, Amtrak
  • Melissa Shurland, Federal Railroad Administration
  • Paul Smith (day 2)
  • John Stolz (day 1)
  • Mark Treadwell (day 2)