Summary Minutes — 5th Meeting (approved April 23, 2015)
U.S. Access Board
Rail Vehicles Access Advisory Committee
February 26 and 27, 2015
Washington, DC

Thursday, February 26, 2015

The two days started around 10:00 a.m.  With a quorum present, the fifth meeting of the Rail Vehicles Access Advisory Committee (RVAAC) started in the Access Board’s conference room (see attachment for committee meeting attendance).  After introduction of committee members, alternates, and members of the public, Mr. Billy Altom addressed the following administrative matters. 

First, by an email of September 29, 2014, a draft of the September 2014 summary meeting minutes was sent to the committee for review and approval.  Because minutes are required by the Federal Advisory Committee Act to be certified as complete within 90 days of the September committee meeting, the September 29 email asked for approval of the draft minutes.  A majority of committee members responded with all approving the draft minutes.  On October 20, the September summary meeting minutes were considered approved, with some minor editorial corrections, and added to the RVAAC website and the RVAAC electronic docket.  Because the next meeting date is less than 90 days away, Mr. Altom indicated the RVAAC would wait until the April 2015 meeting to approve the minutes from the fifth meeting. 

Second, two RVAAC member organizations designated new representatives.  The Ricon Corporation is now represented by Mr. Dante DeLeo and the National Association of Railroad Passengers is now represented by Mr. Bob Reuter.

Third, since the September 2014 meeting, the subcommittees have had 12 conference calls.  Agendas and materials used in the calls have been placed in the RVAAC electronic docket (see link below). 

Fourth, since the last meeting, one public comment was added to the electronic docket from Rebecca Williford, Disability Rights Advocates, and four from Michael Chisena, MPC Visionary Concepts.

Following administrative matters, Mr. Joseph (Blair) Slaughter, Chair of the On-board Circulation and Seating Subcommittee, led a committee review of the report from his subcommittee.  This review, excluding a lunch break, continued to about 3 p.m. when public comment on the report was solicited.  No one desired to provide comment.

Next, Ms. Marilyn Golden, Chair of the Boarding and Alighting Subcommittee, led a committee review of the report from her subcommittee.  At about 4:30 p.m., the committee stopped its work to allow public comment on the report.  Mr. Michael Chisena provided comment.  Following a short committee discussion about gap fillers, Mr. Chisena again provided comment.

The meeting day ended around 5 p.m.

Friday, February 27, 2015 — Advisory Meeting (continued)

With a quorum present, the second day of the February meeting started around 9:30 a.m.  After introduction of committee members, alternates, and members of the public, Mr. Stanton Hunter and Ms. Monica London made a presentation on the Amtrak/Caltrans Onboard Information System which currently is under development. Time for questions and answers followed.

Next, Ms. Terry Pacheco, Chair of the Communications Subcommittee, led a committee review of the draft report from her subcommittee.  This review continued until about 1 p.m., excluding a short lunch break, when public comment on the report was solicited.  No one desired to comment.

Following this, Mr. Dennis Cannon, Chair of the Rooms and Spaces Subcommittee, led a committee review of the report from his subcommittee. 

Around 2:40 p.m., Ms. Marsha Mazz provided a general overview of next steps for the committee.  These included allowing time for the subcommittee chairs to modify their reports based on the discussions that occurred during the committee reviews, and providing the opportunity for member comments to be submitted on the updated reports which would form the focus of the next meeting in April. 

Following Ms. Mazz’s statements, public comment on the Rooms and Spaces report and any other matters pertaining the RVAAC work was solicited.  Mr. Chisena provided comment.

The fifth RVAAC meeting adjourned around 3:00 p.m.  The next RVAAC meeting is scheduled for April 23 and 24, 2015, in the Access Board’s conference room. 

Note 1 – Reports.  The subcommittee reports can be found in the RVAAC electronic docket at http://www.regulations.gov/#!docketDetail;D=ATBCB-2013-0006 in the section titled Supporting Documents (may have to click “view all” and sort by title) under 5th Meeting – Report – (subcommittee name).  The Communications report is a draft, as it had not been approved by the subcommittee.

Note 2 – CART.  A Communication Access Realtime Translation (CART) system was used in the committee meeting to provide an accommodation to persons with hearing loss and persons who are deaf.  The CART output was streamed in real-time and available to the public on the internet.  The unedited text of the CART output is available in the RVAAC electronic docket referenced above in the section titled Supporting Documents under 5th Meeting - Unedited CART Text - 2015 Feb (26 or 27).  These documents provide the details of the committee meeting.  


Attachment

RVAAC Meeting Attendance

U.S. Access Board
Rail Vehicles Access Advisory Committee
February 26 and 27, 2015

Members Present:  27

  1. Alstom Transportation - Jon Holbrook
  2. American Council of the Blind - Terry Pacheco
  3. (Amtrak) National Railroad Passenger Corporation - Joseph Slaughter
  4. Assoc. of Programs for Rural Independent Living - Billy Altom (Committee Chair)
  5. Bombardier Transportation - André Gagné
  6. California Department of Transportation, Division of Rail – Stanton Hunter
  7. Center for Inclusive Design and Environmental Access – Edward Steinfeld (day 1)
  8. Community Transportation Association of America - Robert Carlson
  9. Disability Rights Education & Defense Fund - Marilyn Golden
  10. Federal Railroad Administration - Linda Martin (day 1) & Calvin Gibson
  11. Hearing Access Program - Janice Schacter Lintz (day 2)
  12. Hearing Loss Association of America – Lise Hamlin
  13. International Centre for Accessible Transportation - Uwe Rutenberg
  14. Maryland Transit Administration – David Hughson (day 1)
  15. Metra & Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter Railroad Corporation – David Martinez & Francis Mascarenhas
  16. Metropolitan Transportation Authority of the State of New York – Frank Maldari & Gricelda Cespedes
  17. National Association of Railroad Passengers – Mr. Bob Reuter
  18. National Association of the Deaf – Andrew Phillips
  19. National Council on Independent Living - Cliff Perez
  20. National Disability Rights Network - Dennis Cannon & Kenneth Shiotani
  21. New Jersey Transit – Ed Hoff
  22. Parsons Brinckerhoff – Francis Banko
  23. RailPlan International – Terry Soesbee & Jonathan Michel
  24. Ricon Corporation – Dante DeLeo
  25. South West Transit Association - Crystal Lyons
  26. Talgo, Inc. – Joshua Coran
  27. United Spinal Association – Carol Tyson

Members Absent:  0

Access Board Present:

  • Melissa Anderson, Transportation Engineer
  • Paul Beatty, Accessibility Specialist and Designated Federal Officer to the Advisory Committee
  • Rose Marie Bunales, Executive Secretary
  • David M. Capozzi, Executive Director
  • Lisa Fairhall, Deputy General Counsel
  • Christopher S. Hart, Board Member and liaison to the advisory committee
  • Marsha K. Mazz, Director, Office of Technical and Information Services
  • Jim Pecht, Accessibility Specialist

Others Present:

  • Emily Bacque, Bay Area Rapid Transit
  • Michael Chisena
  • Cody Christensen (day 1)
  • Bob Franklin, Bay Area Rapid Transit
  • Pierre Holloman, City of Alexandria, VA (day 2)
  • Jennifer Hu, Texas Central High-Speed Railway
  • Monica London, AMTRAK (day 2)
  • Carol Peredo Lopez, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
  • Don Mebius, LTK Engineering
  • Glenn Millis, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
  • David Nelson, Amtrak
  • Tom Peacock, Interfleet (day 2)
  • Brenden Policarpio, Jacobs Engineering
  • Melissa Shurland, Federal Railroad Administration
  • Corinna Sigsbury
  • Paul Smith (day 1)
  • Momoko Tamaoki, Caltrans