Committee Meeting Minutes: April 10-11, 2014

Summary Minutes — 3rd Meeting (approved May 20, 2014)
U.S. Access Board
Rail Vehicles Access Advisory Committee
April 10 and 11, 2014
Washington, DC

Thursday, April 10, 2014

With a quorum present, Mr. Christopher Hart, Access Board member, opened the third meeting of the Rail Vehicles Access Advisory Committee (RVAAC) at 10 a.m. in the Access Board’s conference room at 1331 F Street, N.W., room 800, Washington, DC.  Mr. Hart welcomed committee members, alternates, and members of the public, and asked those in attendance to introduce themselves.  The attendance record is in the Attachment to these minutes.  He then turned the meeting over to the Committee Chair, Mr. Billy Altom.  The committee approved the January 2014 meeting summary minutes as submitted.¹

The committee welcomed Mr. Francis Mascarenhas who replaced Mr. Justin Vonashek as the committee Metra representative, and Mr. Larry Scott who replaced Mr. Ross Capon as the committee representative for the National Association of Railroad Passengers.  For Amtrak, it was reported that Mr. Gary Talbot is the new alternate representative and Ms. June Kailes is the new alternate for the Disabilities Rights Educational Defense Fund.  During the meeting, Mr. Michael Wetherell informed the committee that he could no longer serve on the committee and that Mr. Frank Maldari is now the representative from the Metropolitan Transportation Authority of the State of New York and Mr. Gricelda Cespedes would be his alternate.

Mr. Altom provided a brief report on a recommendation by Access Board staff to rename and expand the scope of the existing two subcommittees (Signage and Interior Vertical Circulation) and add two new subcommittees.²  This recommendation was approved by the committee with only one dissenting vote.

The new subcommittees are:

  • Boarding and Alighting
  • Communications (formerly Signage)
  • On-board Circulation and Seating (formerly Interior Vertical Circulation)
  • Rooms and Spaces
  • Federal Railroad Administration (Mr. Harold Weisinger) – Rail 101
  • American Public Transportation Association Streetcar Subcommittee (Mr. Paul Grether) – Maximizing Accessibility for Modern Streetcar Systems
  • Ricon Corporation (Mr. Stanton Saucier) – An Overview of Vehicle Access Systems
  • Center for Inclusive Design and Environmental Access (Dr. Edward Steinfeld) – Research: Anthropometry of Wheeled Mobility for Transportation Applications
  • Amtrak (Mr. Gary Talbot and Mr. Christopher Kattola) – Gap Mitigation/Elimination Program (included two video clips).

Ms. Terry Pacheco, who had been chair of the Signage subcommittee will chair the Communications subcommittee.  Mr. Blair Slaughter was elected chair of the On-board Circulation and Seating Subcommittee.  Election of chair for the Boarding and Alighting Subcommittee was scheduled for the first subcommittee meeting to be held on April 11, 2014.  The committee agreed to postpone election of the chair of the Rooms and Spaces subcommittee which was not scheduled to meet during the two-day full committee meeting.

Access Board staff recommended the committee establish two additional meeting dates between October 2014 and June 2015.  The committee agreed to add meetings and directed staff to handle the date selection following the meeting and to poll the committee members regarding their availabilty.

The committee agreed to schedule conference calls for the four subcommittees between the April and September 2014 full committee meetings.  Times for subcommittee meetings will be from 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. (eastern time zone).  The dates will, to the extent possible, be on Thursdays.  The committee authorized the Access Board staff to modify the day when necessary to accommodate logistical and administrative needs.  The call dates were to be sent to the committee as soon as possible.

The following five educational presentations were made to the committee.  A discussion time followed each presentation.

During the presentations, members observed that the American Public Transportation Association would be holding a Rail Conference in Montreal, Canada, June 18/19, and also during this conference a workshop, titled “Improving Rail Transit Safety at Platform/Train and Platform/Guideway Interfaces” would take place.  Mr. Uwe Rutenberg reported that the workshop was sponsored by the Transit Cooperative Research Program of the Transportation Research Board.

A lunch break occurred between the second and third presentations.  After the last presentation, the floor was opened for public comment.  With no one desiring to comment, the committee adjorned around 3:40 p.m after which subcommittee meetings took place for the balance of the meeting through April 11.

The Communications subcommittee meeting #3 took place between 4 and 5 p.m.


¹ The draft minutes were circulated to the committee in an email dated February 12, 2014. 
² The recommendation was made in an email to the committee dated February 27, 2014.

Friday, January 10, 2014

The On-board Circulation and Seating subcommittee meeting #4 took place from 9:30 a.m. until 12:30 p.m.

After a short lunch, the Boarding and Alighting Subcommittee meeting #1 was convened  from 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Among its activities, Ms. Marilyn Golden was elected as subcommittee chair.

Note 1:  All material (including PowerPoints) presented during committee meetings or subcommittee meetings have been archived in the RVAAC electronic docket referenced below.

Note 2:  A Communication Access Realtime Translation (CART) system was used in the committee meeting (and subcommittee meetings) to provide an accommodation to persons with hearing loss and persons who are deaf.  The CART output was streamed in real-time and available to the public on the internet.  The unedited text of the CART output is available in the RVAAC electronic docket at http://www.regulations.gov/#!docketDetail;D=ATBCB-2013-0006 in the section titled “Supporting Documents” (may have to click “view all” and sort by title) for the document titled “3rd Meeting - Unedited CART Text - 2014 Apr 10“.  This document provides the details of the committee meeting.  CART text from the three subcommittee meetings is filed separately in “Supporting Documents” by subcommittee name, meeting number, and date.

Note 3:  During the Boarding and Alighting Subcommittee meeting on April 11, the subcommittee added “Visual signal for entry doors” to the RVAAC issues list under the heading “other communication issues”.  No other change was made to the issues list as contained in Attachment B of the approved January 2014 Summary Meeting Minutes located in the RVAAC electronic docket referenced above and on the RVAAC website (www.access-board.gov/rvaac).  The list is not reproduced in these summary minutes.


Attachment

U.S. Access Board
Rail Vehicles Access Advisory Committee – Meeting Attendance
April 10, 2014

Members Present:  27

  1. Alstom Transportation – Jon Holbrook
  2. American Council of the Blind – Terry Pacheco
  3. (Amtrak) National Railroad Passenger Corporation – Joseph Slaughter & Gary Talbot
  4. Association of Programs for Rural Independent Living – Billy Altom (Committee Chair)
  5. Bombardier Transportation – André Gagné, ing.
  6. California Department of Transportation, Division of Rail – Thomas Peacock
  7. Center for Inclusive Design and Environmental Access – Edward Steinfeld
  8. Community Transportation Association of America – Robert Carlson
  9. Disability Rights Education & Defense Fund – Marilyn Golden
  10. Federal Railroad Administration – Linda Martin & Calvin Gibson
  11. Hearing Access Program – Janice Schacter Lintz
  12. Hearing Loss Association of America – Lisa Hamlin
  13. International Centre for Accessible Transportation – Uwe Rutenberg
  14. Maryland Transit Administration – David Hughson
  15. Metra & Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter Railroad Corporation – Francis Mascarenhas
  16. Metropolitan Transportation Authority of the State of New York – Michael Wetherell, Frank Maldari, & Gricelda Cespedes
  17. National Association of the Deaf – Andrew Phillips
  18. National Association of Railroad Passengers – Larry Scott
  19. National Council on Independent Living – Cliff Perez
  20. National Disability Rights Network – Dennis Cannon & Kenneth Shiotani
  21. New Jersey Transit – Ed Hoff
  22. Parsons Brinckerhoff – Francis Banko
  23. RailPlan International – Terry Soebee & Jonathan Michel
  24. Ricon Corporation – Stanton Saucier
  25. South West Transit Association – Crystal Lyons
  26. Talgo, Inc. – Joshua Coran
  27. United Spinal Association – James Weisman

Members Absent:  0

Access Board Present:

  • Melissa Anderson, Transportation Engineer
  • Paul Beatty, Accessibility Specialist and Designated Federal Officer to the Advisory Committee
  • David M. Capozzi, Executive Director
  • Lisa Fairhall, Deputy General Counsel
  • Christopher S. Hart, Board Member and liaison to the advisory committee
  • Marsha K. Mazz, Director, Office of Technical and Information Services
  • Aromie Noe, Policy Analyst
  • Jim Pecht, Accessibility Specialist

Others Present:

  • Dick Cogswell, Federal Railroad Adminstration
  • John Day, Federal Transit Administration
  • Rhonda Drews, Federal Transit Administration
  • Kyle Giannaula, Amtrak
  • Sid Goldstein, Transit Access Report
  • Paul Grether, South West Ohio Regional Transit Authority
  • Pierre Holloman, City of Alexandria, VA
  • Kimberly Jackson, University of Kansas
  • Christopher Kattola, RLE International
  • Tom Kennedy, RLE International
  • Robert Kokx, RLE International
  • Mike Martino, Association of American Railroads
  • Glenn Millis, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
  • David Nelson, Amtrak
  • Bob Reuter, Access Systems
  • Melissa Shurland, Federal Railroad Administration
  • Gurmit Singh, Siemens
  • Keith Wartzman
  • Harold Weisinger, Federal Railroad Administration
  • Louis Woolner, Virginia Railway Express

Note:  Attendance of subcommittee meetings was not recorded.